Skip navigation

Eugene International Film Festival

See You at The EIFF November 7-9, 2014

 

Filmmaker cultures and countries typically submitting to the festival: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Cambodia, Canada, Croatia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, India, Israel, Italy, Japan, Jordan, Kurdistan, Mexico, Native American Nations, The Netherlands, Norway, Palestinian Territories, Paraguay, Peru, Poland, Russia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Syria, Taiwan, Tunisia, United Kingdom, United States, US Virgin Islands and The Commonwealth of Puerto Rico.

EIFF Purpose – And What Makes Your EIFF Experience Special

We are proud to have become a major, respected element in the filmmaking process not only by showcasing your efforts, but by offering truly unique opportunities for you to network with key players in the business — to help you market your films, your talents and yourself one-on-one with distributors, exhibitors, broadcasters, webcasters, Hollywood agents and producers.

From our yearly complimentary filmmaker buffet mixer, to our intimate nightly cocktail-and-snack lounge, to our exciting awards ceremony, the Eugene International Film Festival offers its entrants unparalleled chances to mix, schmooze, and build lasting relationships with people who can make a difference.

2014 Official Selections

A Standing Still

Producers:

Jordan Eusebio, Scott Ballard

Directors:

Scott Ballard

Writer:

Scott Ballard

Length:

80 min.

Agave is Life

Producers:

Meredith Dreiss, David Brown (Co.), Sharon Greenhill (Co.)

Directors:

David Brown, Meredith Dreiss

Writer:

David Brown, Jennifer Lane, Meredith Dreiss, Sharon Greenhill

Length:

59 min.

BUM RAP

Producers:

Directors:

Andre Hunt

Writer:

Andre Hunt

Length:

11 min.

Coffee and a Bagel

Producers:

Chris Ohlgren (Ex.)

Directors:

Gavin Brown

Writer:

Gavin Brown

Length:

4 min.

Dancing With Thoreau

Producers:

Chris Korrow, Christy Korrow (Co.)

Directors:

Chris Korrow

Writer:

Length:

90 min.

Do you think I'm pretty?

Producers:

Akhil Bali, Pratik Chitalia (Ex.)

Directors:

David Wasson

Writer:

David Wasson

Length:

102 min.

Doppelganger

Producers:

Chung-Chien Yu, Shih-Ken Lin, Chao-Chen Chang (Ex.), Jing-Jie Wang (Assoc.)

Directors:

Ting-hang Hsieh

Writer:

Teng-Kuei Lu, Ting-hang Hsieh

Length:

26 min.

Dryland

Producers:

Sue Arbuthnot, Richard Wilhelm

Directors:

Sue Arbuthnot, Richard Wilhelm

Writer:

Sue Arbuthnot

Length:

62 min.

Evolution of a Mural

Producers:

Janet Parks (Ex.)

Directors:

Michael Margulies

Writer:

Length:

16 min.

Families Are Forever

Producers:

Vivian Kleiman, Caitlin Ryan (Ex.)

Directors:

Vivian Kleiman

Writer:

Length:

21 min.

Flash

Producers:

Cody Bown, Marina Lazzarotto (Co.), Rory W Tucker (Co.), Joe McKeough (Ex.), Angela Lazzarotto (Assoc.), Antonio Benitez Gomez (Assoc.)

Directors:

Marina Lazzarotto, Rory W Tucker

Writer:

Marina Lazzarotto, Rory W Tucker (Co.)

Length:

9 min.

GoldLust

Producers:

Directors:

Neil Hollander

Writer:

Length:

52 min.

Headless

Producers:

Toby Lawrence

Directors:

Toby Lawrence

Writer:

Toby Lawrence

Length:

71 min.

Homes for the Houseless

Producers:

Jana Thrift, David Zupan

Directors:

Jana Thrift, David Zupan

Writer:

Length:

10 min.

I Need My Monster

Producers:

Howard Cook

Directors:

Stephen Baker

Writer:

Howard Cook (Adaptation)

Length:

11 min.

Into The Silent Sea

Producers:

Heather McBride

Directors:

Andrej Landin

Writer:

Andrej Landin

Length:

25 min.

Inverse

Producers:

Trevor Boelter, Stephanie Bell, Luis Ugaz (Co.), David Kluchman (Ex.), Jason Burnham (Ex.), Kimmin O'Donnell Duggan (Ex.)

Directors:

Matt Duggan

Writer:

Matt Duggan

Length:

100 min.

Jasmine

Producers:

Jay Newington

Directors:

Steven J. Warner

Writer:

Steven J. Warner

Length:

22 min.

Jersey Chasers

Producers:

Mark Liu, Jake Ramirez, Ashley Pacini (Ex.), Skylar Harrison (Ex.)

Directors:

Margaret Anderson, Michael Fitzgerald (Co.)

Writer:

Skylar Harrison

Length:

22 min.

Know How

Producers:

Marcus Clarke, Paul Griffin

Directors:

Juan Carlos Pineiro Escoriaza

Writer:

Claribelle Pagan, Deshawn Brown, Ebonee Simpson, Gabrielle Garcia, Gilbert Howard, Michael Dew, Niquana Clark

Length:

106 min.

Life Line

Producers:

Directors:

Brian Larson

Writer:

Brian Larson

Length:

4 min.

LOVE THY NATURE

Producers:

Sylvie Rokab, Elaine Souda (Co.), David Garfield Roland (Co.) Tamra Raven (Co.), Darius Fisher (Assoc.)

Directors:

Sylvie Rokab

Writer:

Sylvie Rokab, Fernanda Rossi (Story)

Length:

76 min.

Mei Mei

Producers:

Dmae Roberts

Directors:

Dmae Roberts

Writer:

Dmae Roberts

Length:

6 min.

MY NAME IS WATER

Producers:

Sharon Stone

Directors:

Justin Arana

Writer:

Length:

91 min.

One Armed Man

Producers:

Bruno Michels, Hallie Foote, Philip Seymour Hoffman (Co.), Rex Camphuis (Assoc.)

Directors:

Tim Guinee

Writer:

Horton Foote

Length:

27 min.

Penguins at North Pole

Producers:

Yun Chiu, Iman Chabab (Ex.)

Directors:

Kassey C.M. Huang

Writer:

Li-Wen Wang

Length:

30 min.

SAM AND GUS

Producers:

Josh David Jordan

Directors:

Josh David Jordan

Writer:

Josh David Jordan

Length:

8 min.

Saving Una's Island

Producers:

Edward Phillips, Melissa Phillips (Ex.)

Directors:

Edward Phillips, Melissa Phillips (Co.)

Writer:

Edward Phillips

Length:

86 min.

Scrapbook Memories

Producers:

Alvaro Ron

Directors:

Alvaro Ron

Writer:

Alvaro Ron

Length:

3 min.

Sin Frontera (Without Boundary)

Producers:

Iz Gutierrez, Natalie Lam (Co.), Natalie Wade (Co.)

Directors:

Iz Gutierrez

Writer:

Iz Gutierrez

Length:

27 min.

Spiny Shiny Grocery Store

Producers:

Chiung-fen Lin

Directors:

Jox Xiao

Writer:

Chiung-fen Lin, Jox Xiao, Lion Liu

Length:

5 min.

Stop Traffick

Producers:

Chris Roberts, Ron Allchin, Wes Halula

Directors:

Wes Halula

Writer:

Wes Halula

Length:

14 min.

Superdate

Producers:

Crystal Holt

Directors:

Sasha Fox

Writer:

Sasha Fox

Length:

3 min.

The Free Man

Producers:

Tian-Guei Lin

Directors:

Boon-Lip Quah

Writer:

Yu-Li Chen

Length:

30 min.

The God Question

Producers:

Stan Freeman

Directors:

Douglas Gordon

Writer:

Stan Freeman

Length:

89 min.

The Highest Level

Producers:

Bernhard Fleischer, Rolf Rische (Assoc.),

Directors:

Christian Berger

Writer:

Christian Berger

Length:

60 min. min.

The Lucky 6

Producers:

June Petrie, Shaunna Borman, Tony Stopperan (Ex.)

Directors:

Bradley Battersby

Writer:

Bradley Battersby

Length:

84 min.

The Red Notebook

Producers:

Alex Bitz

Directors:

Alex Bitz

Writer:

Alex Bitz

Length:

12 min.

The Roar

Producers:

Monish Gangwani (Ex.)

Directors:

Monish Gangwani

Writer:

Monish Gangwani

Length:

7 min.

The Shaggy Dog Showcase

Producers:

Various

Directors:

Various

Writer:

Various

Length:

90 min.

The Strong People

Producers:

Heather Hoglund, Andrew Grzywacz (Assoc.)

Directors:

Matthew Lowe (Co.), Heather Hoglund (Co.)

Writer:

Heather Hoglund (Co.), Matthew Lowe (Co.)

Length:

35 min.

Thru the Woods

Producers:

P.R. Tooke (Ex.)

Directors:

P.R. Tooke

Writer:

P.R. Tooke

Length:

97 min.

Tricky Bidness

Producers:

JoAnn Schuch (Co.), Lynne Canning (Co.)

Directors:

JoAnn Schuch (Co.), Lynne Canning (Co.)

Writer:

JoAnn Schuch

Length:

70 min.

Under the Same Sun

Producers:

John Marks (Ex.), Sharon Rosen (Assoc.), Suheir Rasul (Assoc.)

Directors:

Sameh Zoabi

Writer:

Yossi Aviram

Length:

75 min.

WildLike

Producers:

Directors:

Frank Hall Green

Writer:

Frank Hall Green

Length:

98 min.