eiff logo

2006 Official Film Selections

View a complete list of the 2006 Official Film Selections for the Eugene International Film Festival and the winners of that year.

Winners

Best Narrative Feature
“Two Harbors,” by James Vculek, Minneapolis, MN

Best Documentary Feature
“Visioning Tibet,” by Isaac Solotaroff, Brookllyn, NY

Best Feature by a Pacific Northwest Filmmaker
“Inside Iraq: The Untold Stories,” by Mike Shiley, Portland, OR

Audience Choice Best Feature
“Trout Grass,” by Josh Moro, Vashon, WA

Best Animation
“Moongirl,” by Helen Kalafatic, Portland, OR

Best Narrative Short
“Binta and the Great Idea,” by Javier Fesser, Madrid, Spain

Best Documentary Short
“Ride of the Mergansers,” by Steve Furman, Circle Pines, MN

Best Short by a Pacific Northwest Filmmaker
“The Tulpa,” by Elizabeth Becker, Seattle, WA

Audience Choice Best Short
“Repetition,” by Dirk Wallace & Brian Wardell, Eugene, OR

Honorable Mention for the Most Memorable Film
“F,” by Michael Lacey, New York, NY

Full List of Selections

Narrative Feature
“Two Harbors,” by James Vculek
“Cross Eyed,” by Adam Jones
“Bachelorman,” by Rodney Conover

Documentary Feature
“How William Shatner Changed the World,” by Alen Handel
“Visioning Tiber,” by Isaac Solotaroff
“The Water’s Edge,” by Marshall Frech

Feature by a Pacific Northwest Filmmaker
“Mama Earth,” by Leslie Bloom Van Ee
“I’m Too Much,” by Johnnie Mazzocco
“Inside Iraq: The Untold Stories,” by Mike Shiley

Narrative Short
“Perils in Nude Modeling,” by Scott Rice
“Losing Toby,” by Drew Lindo
“Trial of Jack,” by Shari Berman
“F,” by Michael Lacey
“A Cigar at the Beach,” by Stephen Keep Mills
“Binta and the Breat Idea,” by Javier Fesser

Documentary Short
“License to Play,” by Ann Rose
“Journey to Mangochi,” by Christopher de la Torre
“Caught in Paint,” by Rita Blitt
“Adventures of Mad Matt,” by Scott Rice
“The Day the Water Died.” by Adrienne Bramhall
“Ride of the Mergansers,” by Steve Furman

Short by a Pacific Northwest Filmmaker
“The Tulpa,” by Elizabeth Becker
“Giving Her Away,” by Andrew Stanfield
“The Leeward Tide,” by Brett Eichenberger
“Winter,” by Andy Collen
“People Will Sleep,” by Royce Gorsuch

Animation
“Moongirl,” by Helen Kalafatic
“Dear Sweet Emma,” by Loraine Cernak
“Flyaway,” by Loraine Cernak

EIFF 2016 Schedule

Nov. 14th - 17th: Films at Broadway Metro
Nov. 17th: Writers/Filmmakers Retreat Reception
Nov. 18th - 19th: Films at Regal Cinemas, Valley River Center
Nov. 18th - 19th: Films at Cottage Grove Armory
Nov. 20th: Closing Activities

Quick Links

Visit Eugene

Sponsors

Volunteer

Donate

Accreditations

lane leaders oregon cultural trusteugene cascades and coast