Skip navigation

Eugene International Film Festival

2012 Official Selections

A Big Love Story

Producers:

Kristina Denton, Ryan Sage (Ex.)

Directors:

Ryan Sage

Writer:

Dale Zawada

Length:

93 min.

American Autumn: an Occudoc

Producers:

Dennis Trainor Jr.

Directors:

Dennis Trainor Jr.

Writer:

Dennis Trainor Jr.

Length:

76 min.

Amos

Producers:

Samer Imam

Directors:

Taylor Maxwell

Writer:

Taylor Maxwell

Length:

29 min.

An American Boy

Producers:

Donald Hughes

Directors:

Donald Hughes

Writer:

Donald Hughes

Length:

30 min.

Animal House of Blues

Producers:

Katherine Wilson, Rocky Manos (Ex), Brett Wright, (Assoc.)

Directors:

Jay Richardson

Writer:

Katherine Wilson

Length:

57 min.

Baby Boy Church

Producers:

Stacey Shaw

Directors:

Writer:

Length:

10 min.

Back Door Channels: The Price of Peace

Producers:

Arick B. Wierson, Donald Tanselle, Matthew Tollin

Directors:

Harry Hunkele

Writer:

Length:

96 min.

Beating Justice: The Martin Lee Anderson Story

Producers:

Bill Lawson (Co.), Brett Ader (Co.), Brittany Loveall (Assoc.), Jeff Gray (Assoc.), Lauren Pechwasser (Assoc.), Molly Smith (Co.)

Directors:

Andy Opel

Writer:

Length:

57 min.

Camilla Dickinson

Producers:

Larry Estes, Cornelia Duryée More

Directors:

Cornelia Duryèe Moore

Writer:

Madeleine L'Engle, Cornelia Duryée More

Length:

119 min.

Chip and Dory

Producers:

Chiung-fen Lin

Directors:

Sung-chi Lo

Writer:

Chiung-fen Lin

Length:

3 min.

Delta 180: Changing Lives in the Mississippi Delta

Producers:

Anne Rayner, Robbie Fisher, Dean Renfrow (Ex.), Jonas Hayes (Ex.)

Directors:

Anne Rayner

Writer:

Length:

28 min.

Distance

Producers:

Directors:

Sang Joon Kim

Writer:

Length:

2 min.

Dreams Awake

Producers:

Jerry Alden Deal

Directors:

Jerry Alden Deal

Writer:

Jerry Alden Deal

Length:

105 min.

Election Day

Producers:

Greg Balkin, Kevin Slee, Taylor O'Sullivan

Directors:

Zach Wechter

Writer:

Zach Wechter, Jack Seidman (story)

Length:

11 min.

Fairytale

Producers:

Directors:

Andy Collier

Writer:

Andy Collier

Length:

5 min.

For The Love of the Music: The Club 47 Folk Revival

Producers:

Rob Stegman (Co.), Todd Kwait (Co., Ex.),

Directors:

Rob Stegman (Co.), Todd Kwait (Co.),

Writer:

John Delancy, Rob Stegman, Todd Kwait

Length:

106 min.

Forever Mankind

Producers:

Howard Cook

Directors:

Howard Cook

Writer:

Craig Volk, Howard Cook (story)

Length:

11 min.

Grace Running

Producers:

Directors:

Jim McQuaid

Writer:

Jim McQuaid

Length:

14 min.

In Godfather's Movie

Producers:

Cristina Jacob

Directors:

Cristina Jacob

Writer:

Length:

34 min.

In Search of Blind Joe Death: The Saga of John Fahey

Producers:

James Cullingham

Directors:

James Cullingham

Writer:

Length:

58 min.

In the Pines

Producers:

Zeek Earl, Christopher Caldwell

Directors:

Zeek Earl, Christopher Caldwell

Writer:

Christopher Caldwell, Zeek Earl

Length:

9 min.

Just Talking

Producers:

Sebastian Lasosa Rogers

Directors:

William M. Akers

Writer:

Katherine Sloan

Length:

11 min.

Knitting Girl,The

Producers:

Chiung-fen Lin

Directors:

Yu-Hsun Huang

Writer:

Chiung-fen Lin

Length:

6 min.

Living Things,The

Producers:

Phil Davis

Directors:

Phil Davis

Writer:

Length:

4 min.

Love & Hate

Producers:

Milosz Skowronski, Piotr Skowronski

Directors:

Piotr Skowronski

Writer:

Piotr Skowronski

Length:

5 min.

Marvin

Producers:

Tim Searle, Henry Normal (Ex.),

Directors:

Mark Nute

Writer:

Mark Nute, Frank Pudney (Author of Adapted Material)

Length:

7 min.

Mating for Life

Producers:

Cindy Stillwell

Directors:

Cindy Stillwell

Writer:

Christy Stillwell

Length:

49 min.

Miss Gripweed's Treat

Producers:

Directors:

Writer:

Length:

18 min.

My License

Producers:

Elizabeth Herrick

Directors:

Elizabeth Herrick

Writer:

Elizabeth Herrick

Length:

1 min.

Nobody's Child

Producers:

Dennis Nollette

Directors:

Dennis Nollette

Writer:

Dennis Nollette

Length:

24 min.

Not Today

Producers:

Chris Bueno, Denise Bueno, Mark Heim (Ex.) Mark Clayman (Ex.), Matthew Cork (Ex.)

Directors:

Jon Van Dyke

Writer:

Jon Van Dyke

Length:

105 min.

On The Wings of Men

Producers:

Calvin Harris

Directors:

Calvin Harris

Writer:

Calvin Harris

Length:

123 min.

Opa's War

Producers:

Stefanie Brantner

Directors:

Stefanie Brantner

Writer:

Mira Burt-Wintonick (Co.), Stefanie Brantner (Co.)

Length:

33 min.

Out on a Limb

Producers:

Kevin Heutink, Rochelle Peschek, Eamonn Murphy (Assoc.), James Paul (Assoc.)

Directors:

Writer:

Eamonn Murphy (Co.), Kevin Heutink (Co.)

Length:

79 min.

Pad Yatra: A Green Odyssey

Producers:

Wendy J.N. Lee, Michelle Yeoh (Ex.)

Directors:

Wendy J.N. Lee

Writer:

Length:

70 min.

Private Sun

Producers:

Muayad Alayan (Co.), Rami Alayan (Co.)

Directors:

Rami Alayan

Writer:

Rami Alayan

Length:

25 min.

Purple Story, The

Producers:

Mateusz Madry

Directors:

Mateusz Madry

Writer:

Mateusz Madry

Length:

33 min.

Remake

Producers:

Marisa Brown

Directors:

Chris Tomkins

Writer:

Chris Tomkins

Length:

5 min.

Removed

Producers:

Kerry Branon, Michael Booth, Richard Moos

Directors:

Richard Moos (Co.), Michael Booth (Co.)

Writer:

Length:

27 min.

Repressed

Producers:

Matthew Smith

Directors:

Matthew Smith

Writer:

Matthew Smith

Length:

11 min.

Rocky Tandoori

Producers:

Sylvain Viau

Directors:

Daniel DeCelles

Writer:

Vito Viscomi - story: Guylaine Robidoux, Jacinthe Bilodeau, Susan Bélec - author of adapted material: Marcel-Romain Thériault, - story and author of adapted material: Sylvain Viau

Length:

11 min.

Shaggy Dog Project

Producers:

Directors:

Writer:

Length:

TBD min.

Shane

Producers:

Directors:

Kate Brown

Writer:

Kate Brown

Length:

8 min.

Shining Night: A Portrait of Composer Morten Lauridsen

Producers:

Michael Stillwater, Doris Laesser Stillwater (Assoc.)

Directors:

Michael Stillwater

Writer:

Length:

74 min.

Singing Bill O'Reilly

Producers:

Carla Granat

Directors:

Carla Granat

Writer:

Length:

27 min.

Stagecoach Bar: An American Crossroads

Producers:

Jennifer Tennican

Directors:

Jennifer Tennican

Writer:

Jennifer Tennican (Co.), Rebecca Huntington (Co.)

Length:

57 min.

Stetson, Street Dog of Park City

Producers:

Nancy Ogden, Patrick Lovell (Assoc.)

Directors:

Nancy Ogden

Writer:

Jeaninne Heil, author of adapted material

Length:

22 min.

Sun Dog

Producers:

Directors:

Tegan Thomas

Writer:

Length:

5 min.

Terra Blight

Producers:

Ana Paula Habib (Ex.), Isaac Brown (Ex.)

Directors:

Isaac Brown

Writer:

Length:

55 min.

The Biggest Story Problem

Producers:

Jennifer Lightwood (Co.), Martha Riecks (Co.), Scott Laidlaw (Co.),

Directors:

Jennifer Lightwood (Co.), Scott Laidlaw (Co.)

Writer:

Jennifer Lightwood (Co.), Scott Laidlaw (Co.),

Length:

80 min.

The Company of Thieves

Producers:

Shilpa Sunthankar, Stephanie Tichenor (Co.)

Directors:

Shilpa Sunthankar

Writer:

Shilpa Sunthankar

Length:

17 min.

The Mountain Runners

Producers:

Brian Young (Co.), Todd Wagner (Co.)

Directors:

Brian Young (Co.), Todd Wagner (Co.)

Writer:

Brian Young (Co.), Todd Wagner (Co.)

Length:

88 min.

The Nautics: Save Your Money

Producers:

Directors:

Evan Gutt (Co.), Margaret Anderson (Co.)

Writer:

Evan Gutt

Length:

4 min.

The Weather Outside

Producers:

Jason Freeman, Lara Cuddy, Todd E. Freeman, Roger Wood (Ex.), Jennifer Wood (Ex.)

Directors:

Jason Freeman

Writer:

Jason Freeman

Length:

89 min.

Thief

Producers:

Xi-Jie Wang

Directors:

Jay Chern

Writer:

Xi-Jie Wang

Length:

29 min.

This is Kelly

Producers:

Andrew Loos

Directors:

Andrew Loos

Writer:

Length:

11 min.

This Time Last Winter

Producers:

Sarah Abbott

Directors:

Ann Verrall

Writer:

Ann Verrall (Co.), Sarah Abbott (Co.)

Length:

25 min.

Three Days (of Hamlet)

Producers:

Alex Hyde-White, Louis Yansen, Mara New, Shelly Bovert (Co.), Matthew Lee Nelson (Assoc.), Chris Stevens (Ex.)

Directors:

Alex Hyde-White

Writer:

Alex Hyde-White

Length:

85 min.

Two Close

Producers:

Ashley Pacini, Cameron Hutchison, James Gardner, Jenny Leaf, Mchael Van Orden Megan Baxter (Assoc.), Tory Todd (Assoc.) Courtney Teller (Ex.)

Directors:

Clayton Baker, Cameron Wohlschlaeger

Writer:

Shana Wilensky

Length:

22 min.

UNFIT: Ward vs. Ward

Producers:

Edwin Scharlau, Katie Carmichael

Directors:

Edwin Scharlau, Katie Carmichael, Penny Edmiston

Writer:

Penny Edmiston

Length:

74 min.

Visions of Mustang

Producers:

Joey Brunelle, Scott Hamilton (Ex.)

Directors:

Daniel Byers

Writer:

Length:

43 min.

Wet and Wetter

Producers:

Sylvain Viau

Directors:

Daniel DeCelles

Writer:

Vito Viscomi, Guylaine Robidoux (story), Marcel Romain Thériault (author of adapded material) Susane Bélec (story), Sylvain Viau, (story, author of adapted material), Thomas Lapierre (story)

Length:

11 min.

Who Bombed Judi Bari?

Producers:

Darryl Cherney, Bill Benenson (Co.), Laurie Beneson (Co.), Sheila Laffey (Ex.), Elyse Katz (Ex.)

Directors:

Mary Liz Thomson

Writer:

Length:

94 min.