Skip navigation

Eugene International Film Festival

The 2013 EIFF Excellence in Filmmaking Awards

Aftermass: Bicycling in a Post-Critical Mass Portland

Board Choice Award

Producers:

Joe Biel, Rev Phil

Directors:

Joe Biel

Writer:

Joe Biel

Length:

75 min.

Antarctica: A Year on Ice

Best Documentary Feature

Producers:

Anthony Powell

Directors:

Anthony Powell

Writer:

Simon Price (Co.)

Length:

92 min.

Breaking Ice

Best Young Audience Short

Producers:

Sheng-Rong Tang (Ex.)

Directors:

Guan-yu Chen

Writer:

Hung-Ju Huang

Length:

35 min.

Cement Suitcase

Best Narrative Feature

Producers:

Doug Spice, Stacey Wilson, John Ross (Co.), Asa Shumskas-Tait (Ex.), BP Cooper (Ex.), Jesse Vigil (Ex.)

Directors:

J. Rick Castaneda

Writer:

J. Rick Castaneda

Length:

90 min.

Chee-Wi Learns to Growl

Best Young Audience Short Short

Producers:

Emma Eisner

Directors:

Emma Eisner

Writer:

Emma Eisner

Length:

7 min.

Cloistered Honey

Single Feature Length Film

Best Feature Screenplay

Producers:

Directors:

Laura Lewis-Barr

Writer:

Laura Lewis-Barr

Length:

96 min.

Coffee, Kill Boss

Best Comedy Feature

Producers:

Gregor Habsburg, Nathan Marshall, Robert Mello, Scott Van Dutton, Siguard Ueland

Directors:

Nathan Marshall

Writer:

Sigurd Ueland

Length:

94 min.

Dancing Outside the Box

Best Documentary Short

Producers:

David Block

Directors:

David Block

Writer:

Length:

15 min.

Double Occupancy

Best International Animation Short Short

Producers:

Fabian Giessler

Directors:

Fabian Giessler

Writer:

Fabian Giessler

Length:

9 min.

Finding Hillywood

Best Documentary Feature by a Pacific Northwest Filmmaker

Producers:

Christopher Towey, Leah Warshawski, Ni'coel Stark, Todd Soliday, Rob Angel (Ex.), Thomas Wright (Ex.) Harold Perrineau (Ex.)

Directors:

Leah Warshawski, Christopher Towey

Writer:

Christina Ruddy

Length:

60 min.

Home

Best Narrative Short

Producers:

Daniel Yi, Jason Pangilinan, Kayla Zavier

Directors:

Jason Pangilinan

Writer:

Jason Pangilinan

Length:

31 min.

I am Not a Rock Star

Best Youth Theme Feature

Producers:

Robbie Hart

Directors:

Bobbi Jo Krais-Hart

Writer:

Bobbi Jo Krais-Hart

Length:

85 min.

In Everyone's Eyes

Best Art Short Short

Producers:

Lloyd Frost

Directors:

Lloyd Frost

Writer:

Lloyd Frost

Length:

6 min.

Light Me Up

Best Animation Short Short

Producers:

Derek Dolechek, Ryan Walton

Directors:

Derek Dolechek, Ryan Walton

Writer:

Ryan Walton, Becky Wangberg (Co.), Derek Dolechek

Length:

9 min.

Local Commercial

Best Comedy Short

Producers:

Liam O'Brien, Marty Lang, Charles Miller (Ex.)

Directors:

Richard Dobbs

Writer:

Didi Dobbs, Richard Dobbs, Richard Walsh

Length:

21 min.

My Cat is Evil

Best Comedy Short Short

Producers:

Cynthia Hogan

Directors:

Cynthia Hogan

Writer:

Cynthia Hogan

Length:

3 min.

Once Upon a Mountain

Best Social Benefit Documentary

Producers:

Reuben Street, Rima Darwiche (Ex.)

Directors:

Reuben Street

Writer:

Ruben Street (Co.), Freya Fullwood (Co.)

Length:

97 min.

Riviera, The

Best Art Short Short by a Pacific Northwest Filmmaker

Producers:

Shawn Hoban, Ari Zreliak-Hoban (Ex.), Cindy Zreliak (Ex.)

Directors:

Shawn Hoban

Writer:

Length:

5 min.

Rose, Mary and Time

Best International Narrative Short

Producers:

Hardeep Giani, Alessandra Araujo (Assoc.), Michael Steel, (Ex.)

Directors:

Hardeep Giani

Writer:

Hardeep Giani

Length:

38 min.

Sunday Sundaes

Best Youth Theme Short

Producers:

Molly McKellar

Directors:

Shayna Cohen

Writer:

Shayna Cohen

Length:

10 min.

Tell It on the Mountain - Tales from the Pacific Crest Trail

Best Personal Adventure Documentary

Producers:

Shaun Carrigan

Directors:

Lisa Diener

Writer:

Length:

119 min.

Turning Point

Best Art Short

Producers:

Andrew Brinkhaus, Benjamin Eck, Candice Rodrigo, Doug Bass, Stefan Hajek

Directors:

Gino Pesi

Writer:

Candice Rodrigo, Emily Cervini, Greg Fisk, Jeremiah Peisert, Melissa Rentrop, Stefan Hajek, Stephanie Carrie

Length:

22 min.

Unlimited

Best Documentary Short Short

Producers:

Directors:

Jonathan Marrs (Co.), Joshua Ferdaszewski (Co.)

Writer:

Jonathan Marrs (Co.), Joshua Ferdaszewski (Co.)

Length:

9 min.